My House Property Services, Home of Premier Properties
[…] Complaint: [redacted] I am rejecting this response because:Quote from the business reply:"The security deposit packet came with an itemized list of deductions, as well as external vendor receipts, which is above and beyond whatis required by Colorado law This was explained to Mr***."And here is what really required by Colorado Law,C.R.SSection 38-12-103(1) "No security deposit shall be retained to cover wear and tearIn the event that actual cause exists for retaining any portion of the security deposit, the landlord shall provide the tenant with a written statement listing the exact reasons for the retention of any portion of the security deposit."I do believe the bill statement I received does not listing the "exact reasons" or "itemized list""Damage Fees new counter peeling$50" cannot be consider with "exact reasons""Damage Fees excess wear and tear to front door and blinds from dog $100" cannot be consider with "exact reasons"I really